Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Latrobe Armed Services Ass'n
[…] The decision of the court reveals only a disagreement with the penalty chosen by the Board, and in this area the court of common pleas is not free to substitute its own discretion for that of the Board. Washington Sporting Club, supra.

The only remaining question is whether the revocation ordered in number 552 was within the statutory power of the Board to punish. There is no doubt that the revocation was within the Board’s authority. Section 471 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-471 (Supp. 1974-1975) reads, in pertinent part: “Upon such hearing, if satisfied that any such violation has occurred or for other sufficient cause, the board shall immediately sus*204pend or revoke the license, or impose a fine. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

It has been held that the Board can revoke a club liquor license for an offense involving sales after hours and sales to nonmembers. See Ajax Club Liquor License Case, 153 Pa. Superior Ct. 473, 34 A. 2d 326 (1944).