92 Pa. Commw. 196 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Memis was an upstanding citizen whose family resided one block away from 3500 Kensington Avenue. Finally, the court found that the premises at 3500 Kensington Avenue had been operating as a restaurant-tavern since shortly after the repeal of Prohibition and prior to the existence of the playground. As the premises predated the playground, the court held that the Board was without authority to deny the transfer based on the existence of the playground within 300 feet of the proposed licensed premises. The Board filed this appeal to our Court.
Section 404 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 19,51, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404 (Supp. 1985), provides:
Upon receipt of the application . . . and upon being satisfied . . . that the applicant is a person of good repute . . . and that the issuance of such license is not prohibited by any of the provisions of this act, the board shall in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license . . . Provided, however, that in the ease of a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse*199 such . . . transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any . . . public playground. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The Board in this appeal raises only two issues, neither of which has any merit. Hence, we affirm.