Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Beneficial & Protective Ass'n of Lace Operatives
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the common pleas court exceeded its discretion by disregarding compe*594tent evidence which, it had accepted as part of its trial de novo, and therefore we reverse its decision.

Order

Now, July 22,1982, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County at Docket No. 8101-2428, dated March 30, 1981, is hereby reversed, and the order of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, dated January 2, 1981, concerning citation No. 1884, 1980, is hereby reinstated.

Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§1-101 to 9-902.

“It is unlawful for any bo tel, restaurant or club licensee, or any retail dispenser, bis servants, agents or employees, to permit . . . minors to frequent bis licensed premises. . . .” 47 P.S. §4-493(14).

“It shall be unlawful for any licensee ... or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given ... to any minor. . . .” 47 P.S. §4-493(1).

“No olub licensee nor its officers, servants or employees . . . shall sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person except a member of the club. . ..” 47 P.S. §4-406(a).

47 P.S. §4-471 which provides, in relevant part that the court on appeal: