Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Commonwealth of Massachusetts v. Secretary of Health and Human Services

899 F.2d 53 | 1st Cir. | 1990

Lead Opinion

OPINION EN BANC

BOWNES, Circuit Judge.

The Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) appealed from an injunction issued by the district court of Massachusetts enjoining enforcement of regulations promulgated under Title X of the Public Health Services Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300 et seq. The regulations significantly alter HHS’s interpretation of section 1008 of Title X, which provides that “[njone of the funds *55appropriated under [Title X] shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Prior to the promulgation of the new regulations, the Secretary construed section 1008 to prohibit the use of Title X funds to encourage or promote abortion but to permit nondirective counseling to pregnant women on all available medical and legal options, including abortion.