Commonwealth Financial Corp. v. Sherrill
[…] Chatham, 190 Ga. App. 559, 562 (379 SE2d 793).

Therefore, as Commonwealth was proceeding on an assignment of Wright's interest, the absence of evidence authorizing Wright's to proceed against Sherrill individually is fatal to Commonwealth's claim against him. Commonwealth had no greater claim against Sherrill or Bedtime Sleep Shop than Wright's possessed. Hand v. Pelham Banking Co., 186 Ga. App. 520, 522 (368 SE2d 129). Accordingly, since Commonwealth introduced no evidence authorizing Wright's to proceed directly against Sherrill, Commonwealth had no right to do so.

OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides that findings of trial courts in nonjury trials "shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." "The clearly erroneous test is the same as the any evidence rule. Thus an appellate court will not disturb fact findings of a trial court if there is any evidence to sustain them." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Kimbrell v. Effingham Bd. of Tax *405 Assessors, 191 Ga.