Commonwealth ex rel. Wright v. Lacy
[…] Id. [252 Pa.Super.] at 492, 381 A.2d at 1314. ... It is only the father of an illegitimate child who has been relegated to a secondary position. To the extent that this secondary position depends on the traditional differentiation between the roles of a mother and a father it can no longer be accepted or enforced. Id., 252 Pa.Super. at 491, 381 A.2d at 1313.

In Adoption of Walker, 468 Pa. 165, 360 A.2d 603 (1976), our Supreme Court held that unwed fathers have the right to contest the adoption of their children.

Inheritance rights of unwed fathers are provided in Title 20 P.S. 2107 which provides:

(c) Child of father.—For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his father when the identity of the father has been determined in any one of the following ways:
(1) If the parents of a child born out of wedlock shall have married each other.
*190(2) If during the lifetime of the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home, or openly holds the child out to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.
(3) If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.
As amended 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1269, No. 303, § 1, imd. effective.
Appellant argues that he has standing to obtain a declaratory judgment and the supplemental relief he seeks because a determination that he is the child’s father would confer upon him the rights that accrue from paternity.