Miscellaneous Docket No. 28 | Pa. Super. Ct. | Jul 15, 1914
[…] In short, none of the objections which were held fatal in Com. ex rel. Fagan v. Francies, 53 Pa. Super. 278" court="Pa. Super. Ct." date_filed="1913-04-21" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/commonwealth-ex-rel-fagan-v-francies-6277794?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6277794">53 Pa. Superior Ct. 278, appear here. The sole ground upon which the relator rests his demand to be discharged is that the proceeding in the oyer and terminer, and the sentence were in violation of sec. 10, art. 1 of the constitution of Pennsylvania which provides, inter alia, "No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, except,” etc. We cannot sustain this contention, which, in view of the state of the record, would necessarily involve the further conclusion that the act of 1907 is unconstitutional and void.