Commonwealth ex rel. Waychoff v. Tekavec
[…] Since the legislature used the terminology “intermediate unit” and “school district” separately in *525the same sentence in the statute, it could not have intended those terms to be used interchangeably.

Doebler v. Mincemoyer, 446 Pa. 130, 285 A.2d 159 (1971), cited by the appellee, is not germane. The position in Doebler, which is not the same position involved in this case, was found to be within the prohibition of the above statute. The position, in this case is not covered by the statute, and we cannot read the statute otherwise. The Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.S. §1921 (b) provides: “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under a pretext of pursuing its spirit/” (Emphasis added.)