193 Pa. Super. 237 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1960
[…] In his opinion Judge Gilbert said: “Had the said new order of $20 per week for the two children not been suspended on the same day it was made, we could immediately have, under the authority of the Acts of 1957, infra, also entered an order requiring Mrs. Swinburne to produce the children in Philadelphia for periodic visitation with their father. We may also enter such an order whenever in the future the suspension may be lifted by us.”

*241It is true that the legislature in the Acts of July 3, 1957, P. L. 457, IS PS §4733, and July 5, 1957, P. L. 481,18 PS §4731, provided that the court “after hearing the parties may also determine and make orders with respect to the right of parents to visit their children.” In the present case, however, no order of visitation was ever made. Undoubtedly the court below could make such an order and enforce compliance therewith by contempt proceedings. These proceedings would be directed against the mother, the guilty party, and not against the innocent children.