Commonwealth ex rel. Specter v. Martin
[…] So does the sheriff enforce the laws of the Commonwealth but that does not make him a State officer. And it is to be noted that while the district attorney prosecutes those who violate the laws of the Commonwealth he ALSO prosecutes those who violate the local ordinances of the City.

In his brief the district attorney says that: “Since the District Attorney is a Constitutional officer, the exclusive method of his removal is that set forth in Article VI, Sec. 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.”

Mr. Specter conveys the impression by this statement that Article VI refers only to the district attorney. The impression is erroneous. Justice Jones quotes the constitutional provision as follows: “All civil officers shall hold their office on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction and misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. . . . All civil officers elected by the people [with certain exceptions not presently relevant], shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, we see that this section applies to all city officers which, of course, includes the sheriff; and we have stated, and repeat, and continue to repeat, that the sheriff is a city officer, no different from the district attorney in this regard.

Mr.