424 Pa. 508 | Pa. | 1967
[…] Fairness rebels, justice condemns, and our whole legal system, which frowns on ex parte proceedings, denounces such an infringement of the inalienable rights of privacy and liberty.
What the district attorney is arguing for, in effect, is that we allow him to make himself a one-man grand jury. Obviously, this is constitutionally impossible.
The district attorney, in arguing before us, said that no one could be injured by his wielding of subpoenas
As I have already indicated, the district attorney may conduct investigations. The Act of June 3, 1919, P.L. 369, §1, as amended, 16 P.S. §7741, describes the duties of county detectives to “investigate and make report to the district attorney as to the conduct in office of magistrates, constables, deputy constables, and other officers connected with the administration of criminal justice; to make such investigation and endeavor to obtain such evidence as may be required by the district attorney in any criminal case; and perform such other duties as the district attorney may direct.”
In spite of the fact that this Act specifically refers to the investigation of magistrates, and specifically declares, that the district attorney may require detec
The Majority Opinion speaks of the district attorney as a “county officer.” That is what he was. He is no longer a county officer.