10 Pa. Commw. 439 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] Nor is the alleged duty sought to be enforced found in any statute or other rule of court. Instead, the District Attorney contends that the “clear legal right” is the right of accused persons under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure to have a prompt arraignment and a prompt bail hearing and the “ministerial duty” is the judge’s physical presence dur
Mandamus will not lie for an additional reason: by way of either the Supreme Court’s inherent power to discipline judges or the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board created by Article V, Section 18(d), of the 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania, there exists an adequate, specific or appropriate remedy.
The 1968 Constitution of Pennsylvania expressly provides for a “unified judicial system.” Article Y, Section 1, declares: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.” In order to achieve this objective, it was necessary that the people repose in the Supreme Court certain responsibilities.