555 A.2d 912 | Pa. | 1989
[…] Thus, it would seem, Reider is inapplicabale.

Having concluded that the claims presented in the writ of habeas corpus are essentially different from those raised in Reider v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, supra, and are, as a result, subject to judicial review, we must determine which court entertains proper jurisdiction over such matters.

Section 761 of the Judicial Code provides, inter alia:

(a) General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court;
(ii) eminent domain proceedings;
(iii) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units);
(iv) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to the Act of May 20, 1937 (P.L. 728, No. 193), referred to as the Board of Claims Act; and
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
(2) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except eminent domain proceedings.

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a).

Although appellant brought the instant action in the form of habeas corpus, a proceeding specifically excepted from *430 the original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court by 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i), the action is, under the preceding analysis, in essence and nature, of mandamus and, thus, within the original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). See also: Green v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 56 Pa. Cmwlth. 408, 424 A.2d 639 (1981). Accordingly, we transfer this matter to the Commonwealth Court.

Case transferred.

NOTES

[1] The specific order from which this appeal has been taken provided: