Commonwealth ex rel. Pappert v. Coy
[…] Section 1 of the Act of July 5, 2004, P.L. —, No. 2004-71 (Act 71) added the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act (Gaming Act), 4 Pa.C.S. §§ 1101-1904, to Title 4 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. In Section 1201 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201, the Gaming Control Board was established. Section 1202(a), 4 Pa.C.S. § 1202(a), provides that its general powers include “general jurisdiction over all gaming activities or related activities as described in this part,” including “jurisdiction over every aspect of the authorization and operation of slot machines.” Under Section 1201(b), 42 Pa.C.S. § 1201(b), three members are appointed by the Governor and one member is appointed by each of the legislative caucus leaders.