210 Pa. Super. 295 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1967
[…] The Mental Health Act of 1951 remains in effect until July 1, 1968. I note in passing, however, that the new Mental Health & Mental Retardation Act of 1966 provides that, in the case of one charged with crime and detained in a penal institution, the court may “[ajppoint an attorney to represent such person with reference to the petition.” (50 P.S. §4408(b)). In light of my dissenting opinion today I seriously question whether the decision to appoint counsel in such a proceeding should be discretionary with the court. I further believe that my conclusion is buttressed by subsection (d) of §4408, which provides: “In making such order the court shall give due regard to the capacity of such person to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own condition in reference to such proceedings, to understand the nature of the punishment which might be inflicted upon him, to confer with his counsel with reference to such proceedings, to make a rational defense, and the probable effect of the trial on such person’s physical and mental condition.”
Lead Opinion
Opinion
Order affirmed.