439 A.2d 105 | Pa. | 1981
[…] Russell Gibson was committed pursuant to § 304(a) of the Act, 50 P.S. § 7304(a), which provides for a commitment of "a person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment . . . upon a determination of clear and present danger . . . [of] serious bodily harm to others, . . . inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself, . . . attempting suicide, or . . . self-mutilation." The standards for a finding of clear and present danger are set forth in § 301 of the Act, 50 P.S. § 7301, which provides that:
". . . Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. . . .
"Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days: