439 A.2d 105 | Pa. | 1981
[…] First, a correction officer at Northampton County Prison testified that he discovered appellant extinguishing a *69 burning newspaper in his cell. Second, there was testimony that appellant did not take scheduled doses of thorazine, a psychoactive drug prescribed for him. Finally, there was testimony that a routine search at the jail on July 25, 1977, revealed that appellant possessed a twisted piece of coathanger. Appellant now argues that the evidence described above is insufficient to support the order of commitment.
Russell Gibson was committed pursuant to § 304(a) of the Act, 50 P.S. § 7304(a), which provides for a commitment of "a person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment . . . upon a determination of clear and present danger . . . [of] serious bodily harm to others, . . . inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself, . . . attempting suicide, or . . . self-mutilation." The standards for a finding of clear and present danger are set forth in § 301 of the Act, 50 P.S. § 7301, which provides that: