Commonwealth Ex Rel. Breckinridge v. Collins
[…] Appellee argues that these are not school funds because they are kept separate and apart and are not comingled with tax money; no sales or payments involve the board or school funds; and the funds are raised by school children from various projects and belong to various class organizations. He further argues that such funds are not school funds as defined by KRS 157.010.

A reading of that statute reveals that it is a part of KRS, Chapter 157, entitled "State Support of Education." Therein, "the school fund" is defined as the fund dedicated by the "Constitution and laws of this Commonwealth for the purpose of sustaining a system of common schools therein," with six sources of annual revenue consisting of certain interest and dividends and "[s]uch sums as are appropriated by the General Assembly in aid of the common schools."