1 A.2d 672 | Pa. | 1938
[…] The canal company duly accepted those terms, and, although acceptance was long delayed, is entitled to the resulting benefits, in this case the right to abandon operation of the canal for transportation purposes.
The Commonwealth suggests, however, that if the provisions of the Act of 1901 were available to the canal company, the Act of 1931, supra, empowering it to convey a part of the canal to the Commonwealth not to be further used for transportation purposes was unnecessary. Such is not the case. The sole purpose of the Act of 1931 was to comply with the terms of section 513 of the Administrative Code (Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177), which is as follows: ". . . a department, board, or commission, shall not accept any gift of real estate, or of any interest in real estate, without specific authority from the General Assembly so to do." Pursuant to this requirement the Act of 1931 authorized the Commonwealth "acting through the Department of Highways [to] acquire, by gift, all or any part" of the lands of certain canal companies.