Appeal, No. 369 C.D. 1982 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jul 19, 1983
[…] Code §175.221(8) (iii) since the prohibition against improper record keeping was not in effect on May 1, 1980, the date of the violation. Bather, the trial count held that Appellant committed 28 violations of the prohibition against “careless record keeping” which was in effect on the date of the violations. 67 Pa. Code §175.221(1). The Code was subsequently amended October 4, 1980 to include the offense of improper record keeping.

Trooper Joseph Marakovits testified that he did not know, nor did he have 'other witnesses to testify as to whether Sortino actually did the inspections.

Section 4731 states:

A record shall be made of every inspection and every certificate issued and the record shall be forwarded to tbe Department in the manner and at the time the Department shall specify by regulation.

At the time relevant to this appeal Section 1715.221(4) (now §175.51 (d)) of the Code provided:

In the ease of multiple violations considered at one time, the Department may, in its discretion, direct that any suspension imposed under the schedule be served concurrently.