Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Koons
[…] See section 407 of the State Highway Law, Act of June 1, 1945, P.L. 1242, 36 P.S. § 670-407 and section 2002 of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 512(a)(8).

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521. Section 8521 states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.

.Pursuant to section 8501 of the Code, a Commonwealth party is "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.

. The court also noted that "[njothing in this Opinion is intended to preclude a court from entering judgment in those cases where the facts establish as a matter of law that a dangerous condition did not exist.” Bendas, 531 Pa. at 185 n. 6, 611 A.2d at 1187 n. 6.