669 A.2d 323 | Pa. | 1995
[…] . 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a) reads in pertinent part:
(a) Revocation. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:
# * * * * *
(3) Any violation of the following provisions:
Section 7102(b) (relating to removal or falsification of identification number).
Section 7103(b) (relating to dealing in vehicles with removed or falsified numbers).
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1542(b) currently provides as follows:
(b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege).
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1542(a), (d) and (e) provide for the following: