669 A.2d 323 | Pa. | 1995
[…] The order of the trial court is reversed.
CAPPY, J., concurs in the result.
MONTEMURO, J., participates by designation as a senior judge as provided by Rule of Judicial Administration 701(f).
. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over matters in which a Court of Common Pleas has found a statute to be repugnant either to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a) reads in pertinent part:
(a) Revocation. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of any of the following offenses:
# * * * * *
(3) Any violation of the following provisions:
Section 7102(b) (relating to removal or falsification of identification number).
Section 7103(b) (relating to dealing in vehicles with removed or falsified numbers).