544 A.2d 109 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] The trial court exceeded its authority in modifying the legislatively-mandated suspension. See Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Miller, 107 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 458, 528 A.2d 1030 (1987). Accordingly, we reverse the order of the trial court and reinstate the 60-day suspension imposed by DOT.
ORDER
AND NOW, July 18, 1988, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County in the above-captioned matter is reversed. The 60-day suspension by the Department of Transportation of Appellee's driver's license is reinstated.
NOTES
[1] Section 3345(a) of the Code, in pertinent part, provides:
[T]he driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop at least ten feet before reaching the school bus when the red signal lights of the school bus are flashing. The driver shall not proceed until the flashing red signal lights are no longer actuated.
. . .
[2] Section 1535, in pertinent part, provides:
A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title.