Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Suny
[…] . Section 6310.4 provides:

(a) General rule. — Whenever a person is convicted or is adjudicated delinquent or is admitted to any preadjudication program for a violation of section ... 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) ... the court, ... shall order the operating privilege of the person suspended. A copy of the order shall be transmitted to the Department of Transportation.
(b) Duration of suspension. — When the department suspends the operating privilege of a person under subsection (a), the duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
(1) For a first offense, a period of 90 days from the date of suspension____

. Section 6308(a) states that "[a] person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages as defined in section 6310.6 (relating to definitions)."






Concurrence Opinion

CRUMLISH, Jr., Senior Judge.

I concur in this decision because we are bound by Brewster to reach this result. However, that decision, in which I joined, is in my judgment poor precedent and should be reconsidered.