Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Korenich
[…] On appeal DOT argues that the trial court erred in failing to impose a two-year revocation under Section 1542(e) as a matter of law. In the alternative DOT argues that even if the two convictions do “merge” for the purposes of Section 1542, Korenich is subject at least to an additional one-year revocation pursuant to VC Section 1532(a).

DOT first argues that Korenich’s operating privileges should be revoked for two years under VC Section 1542(e) for his conviction of VC Section 7103. Section 1542 provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A “habitual offender” shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct of*1144fenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within