Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Korenich
[…] Since the facts of the case are not at issue in this appeal, the trial court’s finding was absolutely correct; the two offenses committed by Korenich did not arise from separate acts and therefore a penalty pursuant to Section 1542(e) of the Vehicle Code is not appropriate.

In the alternative, DOT argues that the trial court should have imposed a one-year revocation for Korenich’s conviction of VC Section 7103 pursuant to VC Section 1532(a)(3). Section 1532 provides, in relevant part, that:

The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any driver for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on any of the following offenses:
(3) Any violation of the following provisions:
Section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
Section 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).
Section 7102(b) (relating to removal or falsification of identification number).
Section 7103(b) (relating to dealing in vehicles with removed or falsified numbers).
Section 7111 (relating to dealing in titles and plates for stolen vehicles)....

75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a) (emphasis added). Unlike Section 1542, Section 1532 does not require that each conviction arise out of a “separate act.” Therefore, imposition of a one-year revocation for Korenich’s violation of VC Section 7103 on June 16, 1987, is proper.