Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Dauer
[…] In July of 1983, the driver pleaded guilty to two criminal charges, theft by unlawful taking or disposition[2] and receiving stolen property.[3] The property involved in the criminal proceeding was a truck. On April 5, 1984, the department notified the driver that, as a result of his two convictions, the department was revoking his operating privileges for two consecutive one-year *543 periods under section 1532(a) which mandates revocation for a felony conviction "in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved."