Commonwealth, Department of Revenue v. Warren Chemical & Janitor Supply Co.
[…] The appellee took certificates for resale pursuant to statute on each and every one of the questioned sales which under normal circumstances would represent that the sales made were not retail sales, but for resale by the buyer. The Board of Tax Appeals, which was reversed by the lower court, held that the appellee was responsible for the remittance of the sales tax in the above sales because the sales were actually retail sales and the resale certificates were not taken in good faith by the appel-lee.

KRS 139.260 provides as follows:

“139.260. Presumption That All Gross Receipts Are Taxable.
For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the sales tax, it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is not a ‘retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ is upon the person who makes the sale, unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale.”

KRS 139.270 provides as follows:

“139.270. Certificate Of Intention To Resell.