Commonwealth, Department of Highways v. Salmon Corp.
[…] The plans on file at the time the order was entered did not call for acquisition of right of way for the Hamilton access road. It appears that the plans were changed to include that road about one year after the order was entered, but the order never was amended or reissued.

The pertinent provisions of KRS 177.081 are as follows:

“(1) The commonwealth of Kentucky, department of highways, when it has, by official order, designated the route, location or relocation of a highway, limited access highway, bridge, roadside park, borrow pit, quarry, garage or other prop*34erty or structure deemed necessary for the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of an adequate system of highways, may, if unable to contract or agree with the owner or owners thereof, condemn the lands or material, or the use and occupancy of the lands designated as necessary. * * * The official order of the department of highways shall be conclusive of the public use of the condemned property and the condemnor’s decision as to the necessity for taking the property will not be disturbed in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion." (our emphasis)