365 S.W.2d 102 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] December 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 1, 2, 3 4, 5, 6, 7, 8-(9) Filing Date.
So it is readily ascertainable that the last or twentieth day fell on Sunday, January 8, 1961. The fact that the final day fell on Sunday (under the old cases) did not add a day of grace. See Sandlick Coal Co. v. Hughes, Ky., 239 S.W.2d 258, where it was held that sub-section (2) of KRS 446.030 had no application.
The foregoing cases were decided before C R 6.01 became effective and when the terms of KRS 446.030 along with Civil Code, § 681 were the controlling statutes. They are cited in order to decide what impact the new rule has had upon that case law and upon the statutory provisions just mentioned.
C R 6.01 reads:
“In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Sunday or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is neither a Sunday nor a holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Sundays or holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”