407 S.W.2d 699 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] On November 22, 1963, the Commissioner of Child Welfare denied the application of appellees, by writing of that date. On December 2, 1963, the present appellees filed in the Jefferson Circuit Court (county of their residence) an appeal from the Commissioner’s ruling. In the action so filed, the circuit court held unconstitutional certain sections of the applicable statutes, as noted, and ordered that ap-pellees be permitted to file their petition for adoption, subject to final decision of this court.
To further focus attention upon the issues at hand we quote KRS 199.470(4):
“No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a licensed child-placing institution or agency or by the department, or the child has been placed with written approval of the commissioner; but no such approval shall be necessary in the case of:
(a) A child sought to be adopted by a stepparent, grandparent, sister, brother, aunt or uncle;
(b) A child received by the proposed adopting parent or parents from an agency without this state with the written consent of the commissioner.”
It will be observed that the impact of this 'section is to foreclose the filing of a petition for adoption unless the Commissioner of Child Welfare has given written consent (with exceptions not applicable to these appellees).