Commonwealth, Corrections Cabinet v. Vester
[…] The charge against the defendant was first degree assault and wanton endangerment against a woman and the person whom he ultimately assaulted was another man. The inmate mistakenly released in Fryman bears no resemblance to the eight Kentucky State Penitentiary Three Cell House escapees in this case. While it was not foreseeable that the defendant in Fryman would assault another, it was a certainty that the eight escapees, all classified as dangerous and serving long terms in prison, would commit whatever crimes they believed to be necessary to remain at large.

KRS 44.070(1) provides that under the Board of Claims Act, persons may be compensated “for damages sustained ... as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth.” The Act makes no suggestion that the negligence standard under the Board of Claims Act is different than the standard which would apply in circuit court, but for sovereign immunity. University of Kentucky v. Guynn, Ky., 372 S.W.2d 414 (1963).