Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co. v. Tioga Mills, Inc.
[…] Moreover, section 1312 of the Business Corporation Law must be *954considered inapplicable here since, as discussed below, a provision of the Banking Law specifically authorizes this action. Section 200 of the Banking Law prohibits a foreign banking corporation from transacting business in this State unless certain requirements are met. Plaintiff concededly has not met these requirements, but the final paragraph of section 200 provides: “This section shall not be construed to prohibit foreign banking corporations which do not maintain an office in this state for the transaction of business from (1) making loans in this state secured by mortgages on real property [or] (2) enforcing in this state obligations heretofore or hereafter acquired by it * * * in the transaction of any business authorized by this section”. Since it had no office or branch located in New York for the purpose of transacting business, plaintiff can, pursuant to section 200 of the Banking Law, maintain this action to enforce the obligation created by the mortgages on defendant’s real property in New York given to secure loans made in