Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co. v. Keech
[…] First National Bank of Millville v. Horwatt, 192 Pa. Superior Ct. 581, 162 A. 2d 60 (1960).

Therefore, if it is determined that Ferris and Forbes, Inc. is Freeborn’s undisclosed principal, it is the seller and a defence good against it would be good against the plaintiff under the Motor Vehicle Sales Financing Act.

The common law rule is that an undisclosed principal is not a party to a contract executed by his agent *290under seal. Seyfert v. Bean, 83 Pa. 450 (1877), Restatement (2d), Agency §158. But this rule has been abrogated in Pennsylvania as to contracts for the sale of goods by §2-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A PS §2-203: “The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a contract or offer.” Therefore, if Ferris and Forbes, Inc. is Freeborn’s principal, it is liable to the plaintiff as assignor and guarantor of the contract of sale. It is also the seller against whom the buyers have a defence which is good against the plaintiff also under the Motor Vehicle Sales Financing Act.