Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co. v. Keech
[…] The plaintiff bank argues that there was no failure of consideration as to the defendants’ claim, but only a breach of implied warranty of title which entitled the defendants to rescind, but only by rejecting the goods within a reasonable time after delivery as required by the Uniform Commercial Code, §2-602, 12A PS §2-602. It contends that since the defendants did not surrender the ear to the seller within a reasonable time, they cannot avail themselves of this defence, citing the following provision of §2-602 (1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A PS §2-602(1) : “Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”

However, the buyers here notified Ferris and Forbes, Inc. of their difficulty and tried unsuccessfully for a period of many months to get a title certificate from it.