Commonwealth Associates v. Providence Health Care, Inc.
[…] An additional consent was signed on October 26 in an effort, I surmise, to react to the delivery of Mr. Cummings' revocation and irrevocable proxy.[3]

II.

For the reasons that follow I conclude that Mr. Cummings' revocation was effective and that, therefore, the consent solicitation failed to garner the support at the effective time of a sufficient number of shares to take action to replace the board. First, I reject the contention that timely delivery to the corporation's secretary does not satisfy the requirements of Section 228(a) for delivery.[4]*157 Absent proof of to the contrary, it is to be assumed that the Secretary is "an officer or agent ... having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded." Moreover, while technical matters of procedure serve useful purposes and demand our respect, the court should hesitate to deploy ambiguity in the record against the effective exercise of voting rights.

The more basic challenge that plaintiffs make upon Mr.