Lead Opinion
[…] See id., § 4505(c)(1)-(2); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1).
. The sentencing guidelines recommend a standard-range minimum sentence of restorative sanctions to nine months for PWID where the defendant possesses less than ten pounds of marijuana and has an offense gravity score of five and a prior record score of zero. See 204 Pa.Code § 303.16(a) (Basic Sentencing Matrix).
. Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance. 35 P.S. § 780-104(l)(iv).
. See id., § 780-113(f)(2) (providing person who violates § 780-113(a)(30) with respect to Schedule I controlled substance is guilty of felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment not exceeding five years, or a fine not exceeding $15,000, or both).
. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(1) (providing "[mjaximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement").
. Specifically, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3731 (former) (relating to
. This was the circumstance in Williams, supra, one of the cases the Superior Court relied on in affirming appellee’s sentence.