Lead Opinion
[…] Section 9763’s general provision requires the sentencing court to specify the length of the term of punishment and sets parameters for such term. See id., § 9763(a). It then lists permissible conditions the court may attach upon the defendant as it deems necessary, id., § 9763(b), requires persons being sentenced for certain Vehicle Code violations
Section 7508, in addition to containing the mandatory minimum sentencing provision at issue here, also provides:
(c) Mandatory sentencing. — There shall he no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to place the offender on probation, parole or work release or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section 17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section applies.
18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(c) (emphasis added). The plain language of this subsection curtails a sentencing court’s option to impose a lesser sentence once the mandatory minimum sentence is found applicable; furthermore, this subsection specifically pro