Common School District No. 126 v. City of Fargo
[…] Judgment was entered accordingly.

From said Judgment and the whole thereof the defendants have appealed.

The question as to the extent of the powers of the court in certiorari proceedings was argued at length by counsel for both sides. The use of the Writ of Certiorari and the circumstances under which it may be invoked are defined by sections 32-3301 and 32-3309 NDRC 1943.

"32-3301. A writ of certiorari shall be granted by the supreme court or district court when an officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court has exceeded the jurisdiction of such officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court, as the case may be, and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, and also when, in the judgment of the court, it is deemed necessary to prevent miscarriage of justice".

"32-3309. Except as otherwise provided by law, the review upon a writ of certiorari cannot be extended further than to determine whether the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer has pursued regularly the authority of such court, tribunal, board, or officer".