Common Fund v. Town of Fairfield
[…] United Church of Christ v. West Hartford, supra, 719-22; Waterbury First Church Housing, Inc. v. Brown, supra, 562-65. In accordance with these cases, the validity of which the taxpayer does not challenge, *384the taxpayer is not organized “exclusively for . . . charitable purposes” under § 12-81 (7) even though the investment returns generated by its operations redound to the benefit of the participating educational institutions.8

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation . . .

“(7) property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes, exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (a) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and provided (b) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the secretary of the office of policy and management shall be filed on or before the last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. . . .”

General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: “remedy when PROPERTY WRONGFULLY assessed.