Common Fund v. Town of Fairfield
[…] Bart & Bogue Co. v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 575, 522 A.2d 763 (1987); Felia v. Westport, 214 Conn. 181, 187, 571 A.2d 89 (1990); State v. West, 192 Conn. 488, 494, 472 A.2d 775 (1984); Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Costle, 179 Conn. 415, 422, 426 A.2d 1324 (1980).

For present purposes, a definition of eligibility for exemption from property taxes under § 12-81 (7) may be inferred from the provisions of General Statutes § 12-89a, which sets out the procedures that govern the pursuit of such claims. The section states: “Any organization claiming exemption from property tax in any municipality in which real or personal property belonging to such organization is situated, which exemption is claimed with respect to all or a portion of such property under the provisions of any of the subdivisions (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (18), (27), (29), *382(49) or (58) of section 12-81, may be required upon request, at any time, by the assessor or board of assessors in such municipality to submit evidence of certification from the Internal Revenue Service, effective at the time of such request and in whatever form is then in use under Internal Revenue Service procedure for purposes of such certification, that such organization has been approved for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under Section 501 (c) or 501(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 12-89a specifically limits a charitable or educational exemption under § 12-81 (7) to organizations that are exempt under I.R.C. § 501 (c) or (d).