Common Fund v. Town of Fairfield
[…] The taxpayer’s suit as originally filed challenged the validity of assessments on the date of October 1,1988. Subsequent amendments to the pleadings enlarged the taxpayer’s challenge to encompass as well the validity of the assessments on the dates of October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1991.

The parties disagree about whether the salaries paid to the taxpayer’s officers meet the requirement of General Statutes § 12-81 (7) (a) that “any officer, member or employee [of the taxpayer seeking an educational or charitable exemption] does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes . . . .” The trial court made no finding on this issue, which has become moot as a result of our disposition of this appeal.