Commodore Home Systems, Inc. v. CITICORP ACCEPTANCE COMPANY, INC.
[…] .....
e. If it appears to the court that there is no substantial controversy as to any material fact and that one of the parties is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the court shall render judgment to said party whether or not he is the moving party....
* * * * * *
12 O.S.Supp. 1989, Ch. 2, App. Rule 13" (emphasis added).

Provisions of our pleading code must also be considered. Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984, § 2008(E) states that "[a] party may set forth, and at trial rely on, two or more statements of a claim or defense alternately or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses ..." and that the party "may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or equitable grounds." (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals appears to have ignored this portion of the pleading code because that Court's ruling in this case renders the above provision ineffective.

II.