Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Cross v. Anthony Vartuli, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee, Avco Financial Corp., J. Michael Gent
[…] CFTC, 197 F.3d 33, 39-40 (2d Cir.1999) (discussing vicarious liability under the CEA); Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 n. 4 (2d Cir.2000) (issues not sufficiently raised in the briefs will normally not be addressed by this Court on appeal).

DISCUSSION

We review the district court’s findings of fact for clear error, and its conclusions of law de novo. See, e.g., Counihan v. Allstate Ins. Co., 194 F.3d 357, 360 (2d Cir.1999).

I. Count I: Solicitation Fraud

Count I of the Commission’s complaint against the defendants charged them with committing commodities fraud in violation of Section 4b(a)(i) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(i). Section 6b(a) makes it unlawful “for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, for or on behalf of any other person ... (i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person.” Id.