Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Cross v. Anthony Vartuli, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee, Avco Financial Corp., J. Michael Gent
[…] III. Count III: Registration as a Commodity Trading Advisor

A. Liability for Failure to Register

Count III of the complaint charges AVCO with violating 7 U.S.C. § 6m(l) by failing to register as a CTA. The relevant provision of the statute reads:

It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator.

Because the district court concluded that AVCO was a CTA, and because it was undisputed that AVCO has not registered with the CFTC and has used the mails, the district court decided that AVCO had violated § 6m(l).