Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Cross v. Anthony Vartuli, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee, Avco Financial Corp., J. Michael Gent
[…] New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 269, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1963). The uses of language are subtle, complex and infinitely variable. Any assertion that a statement like or unlike the “buy” and “sell” instructions issued by a Recurrence-loaded computer is not fully protected by the Constitution should be subjected to careful and particularized analysis to insure that no speech entitled to First Amendment protection fails to receive it.

We affirm the district court’s ruling that AVCO and Vartuli were guilty of violating 7 U.S.C. § 6m(l) by not registering.

B. Injunction Against Acting as a CTA Unless Registered

As part of the relief granted to the Commission, however, the district court permanently enjoined AVCO and Vartuli from “[a]cting as [] commodity trading advisor[s] ... and from using the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with activity as [ ] CTA[s] unless registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.” From our holding in Part II, it is clear that publishing Recurrence alone— ie., not as an automatic trading system— would qualify as “acting as a commodity trading advisor.”