Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Cross-Appellee v. Nelson Bunker Hunt, Cross-Appellants
[…] See SEC v. Medical Committee for Human Rights, 404 U.S. 403, 92 S.Ct. 577, 30 L.Ed.2d 560 (1972).

VI. Dismissal of Counterclaims and Third-Party Claims

The Hunts have cross-appealed from that portion of the district court’s order which denied their counterclaims against the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and their third-party claims against Commissioner Bagley and unknown employees of the Commission for damages. These claims were based on the Commission’s allegedly wrongful disclosure of the Hunt’s soybean trading positions. The Commission published this information pursuant to section 8a(6) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 12a(6) (1976) which authorizes the Commission to publish “the full facts concerning any transaction or market operation, including the names of parties thereto, which in the judgment of the Commission disrupts or tends to disrupt any market or is otherwise harmful or against the best interests of producers and consumers.” Id. We sustain the result reached in the lower court.

Without explicit authority, or unless the agency is the offspring of a suable entity, an agency of the federal government cannot be sued eo nomine for damages. Blackmar v.