Committee for Consideration of Jones Falls Sewage System v. Train
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a), and provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction of such suits.[3] However, defendants argue that the exception or immunity clause set out in 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k) deprives the plaintiffs of any action under the Act.

Section 1342 of Title 33, United States Code (section 402 of the Act) is entitled "National pollutant discharge elimination system — Permits for discharge of pollutants." It spells out the procedures for the administration of the permit programs envisioned by the Act.

Subsection k of section 1342 provides, in pertinent part:

Until December 31, 1974, in any case where a permit for discharge has been applied for pursuant to this section, but final administrative disposition of such application has not been made, such discharge shall not be a violation of (1) section 1311, 1316, or 1342 of this title, or (2) section 407 of this title, unless the Administrator or other plaintiff proves that final administrative disposition of such application has not been made because of the failure of the applicant to furnish information reasonably required or requested in order to process the application. For the 180-day period beginning on October 18, 1972, in the case of any point source discharging any pollutant or combination of pollutants immediately prior to such date of enactment which source is not subject to section 407 of this title, the discharge by such source shall not be a violation of this chapter if such a source applies for a permit for discharge pursuant to this section within such 180-day period.

33 U.S.C. § 1342(k). Thus, if this provision is applicable, the defendants are, in effect, immune from suit under the Act.