Committee for Consideration of Jones Falls Sewage System v. Train
[…] Such a construction is neither logical nor consistent with the purpose of the immunity system.

Even accepting the application of section 1342(k) to the instant case, plaintiffs argue that defendants are still subject to suit under the Act because the complaint alleges violations of 33 U. S.C. § 1318, which violations are not suspended by section 1342(k). The weakness in this argument is that the defendants could not possibly have violated section 1318. In pertinent part that section provides: "Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter * * * the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source" to maintain records, file reports, use monitoring devices, sample effluents and provide such other information as the Administrator might reasonably require.