Committee for Consideration of Jones Falls Sewage System v. Train
[…] Plaintiffs interpret this sentence to mean that a discharger there described must apply for a permit within 180 days of October 18, 1972, and that if it does not it cannot thereafter obtain the immunity offered by the section.

Reference to 33 U.S.C. § 407 (section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121) reveals that it does not apply to refuse matter "* * * flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state." This exception clause has been construed by the courts to exempt municipal dischargers of sewage from the operation of the 1899 Act. Illinois v. City of Milwaukee, 406 U.S. 91, 101, 92 S. Ct. 1385, 31 L. Ed. 2d 712 (1972); United States v.