Committee for Consideration of Jones Falls Sewage System v. Train
[…] In light of these considerations, the Court concludes that the permit application filed by the City of Baltimore for the Back River waste water treatment plant properly includes the Jones Falls sanitary sewer system and pumping station for purposes of section 1342(k). Thus, at least at first glance, the defendants are entitled to the immunity there provided.

However, at the time of oral argument on this motion, counsel for plaintiffs theorized that the last sentence of section 1342(k) would render the section inoperative in this case. That sentence reads: "For the 180-day period beginning on October 18, 1972, in the case of any point source discharging any pollutant or combination of pollutants immediately prior to such date of enactment which source is not subject to section 407 of this title, the discharge by such source shall not be a violation of this chapter if such a source applies for a permit for discharge pursuant to this section within such 180-day period." Plaintiffs interpret this sentence to mean that a discharger there described must apply for a permit within 180 days of October 18, 1972, and that if it does not it cannot thereafter obtain the immunity offered by the section.