Committe v. Dennis Reimer Co.
[…] [a]ny consumer ... who sustains damages or injury as a result of any false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibits ed by section 2453 of this title ... may sue and recover from the seller, solicitor or other violator the amount of his damages, or the consideration or the value of the consideration given by the consumer, reasonable attorney’s fees, and exemplary damages not exceeding three times the value of the consideration given by the consumer.

9 V.S.A. § 2461(b). Section 2453 states “[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful,” and further indicates that the preceding prohibition is to be construed using the guidance of the construction of similar terms in the Federal Trade Commission Act, specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), which contains language virtually identical to section 2453(a). 9 V.S.A. §§ 2453(a), (b).