Commissioners' Court of Limestone County v. Garrett
[…] Defendants answered, attacking the act as being in contravention of section 56 of article 3 of the state Constitution, providing, among many other things, that—

“The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law: * * *
“Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts. * * *
“Authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys. * * *