Commissioners' Court of Limestone County v. Garrett
[…] That the plain meaning of the constitutional provision is such as prevents the creation of any office of any kind in any of the subdivisions mentioned by local or special law cannot be refuted. The offices of citizen members of the board of permanent road commissioners provided for in the act come clearly within the inhibition of the constitutional provision unless the creation of such offices is otherwise provided by the Constitution.

[4] It is insisted that section 52 of article 3 and section 9, art. S, of the Constitution, authorize all provisions of the act creating a special road system for Limestone county. Section 52, art. 3, is as follows:

“The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the state, to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to, any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company; provided, however, that under legislative provision any county, any political subdivision of a county, any number of adjoining counties, or any political subdivision of the state or any defined district now or hereafter to be described and defined within the state of Texas, and which may or may not include, towns, villages or municipal corporations, upon a vote of a two-thirds majority of the resident property taxpayers voting thereon who are qualified electors of such district or territory to be affected thereby, in addition to all other debts, may issue bonds or otherwise lend its credit in any amount not to exceed one-fourth of the assessed valuation of the real property of such district or territory, except that the total bonded indebtedness of any city or town shall never exceed the limits imposed by other provisions of this Constitution, and levy and collect such taxes to pay the interest thereon and provide a sinking fund for the redemption thereof, as the Legislature may authorize, and in such manner as it may authorize the same, for the following purposes to wit:
* * * (c) The construction, maintenance and operation of macadamized, graveled or paved roads and turnpikes, or in aid thereof.”

This section provides only: