Commissioners' Court of Limestone County v. Garrett
[…] In the exercise of that supervision the Legislature could prescribe for the issuance of bonds, for the levy and collection of taxes to pay interest thereon, and for the creation of a sinking fund for the redemption thereof, but had no authority to go beyond these subjects and create, by special act, offices and. officers and invest them with authority contrary to the express provisions of the Constitution, as is done in the act under consideration.

[5] Section 9, art. 8, of the Constitution, contains the following language:

“And the Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads, and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws.”

This gives the Legislature authority “to confer upon a county power to do everything to which the taxes raised for the purpose may be lawfully applied.” Dallas County v.