Commissioner of Welfare v. Meyers
[…] This rule has been followed in Van Der Stegen v. Neuss, Hesslein & Co. (270 N. Y. 55); Tobias v. Kesseler (18 A D 2d 1094) and Wallis v. United States (102 F. Supp. 211). In both Van Der Stegen and Wallis, substitution of plaintiffs was allowed.

CPLR 104 provides that the Civil Practice Law and Rules shall be liberally construed to receive the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding. Section 165 of the Family Court Act makes them applicable to these proceedings. CPLR 1003 provides that “ Parties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just.” At the time the Corporation Counsel made the motion to add Helen Marsh or to substitute her as a petitioner, the court advised respondent’s counsel that if he pleaded surprise an adjournment would be granted him.