Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn
[…] We further note that, although the statute refers to notice, it does not require expressly either that the applicant submit an order of notice for the court to issue or that the court issue an order of notice. Cf. General Statutes §§ 12-242kk, 45a-434,46b-46, 52-87, 52-504 and 52-509. Moreover, absent from the statute is any reference to “service” or “process,” terms commonly used in our statutes to dictate the necessary procedure by which the court obtains jurisdiction over the person. See, e.g., General Statutes § 4-183 (c) (“person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision”); General Statutes § 7-137c (“owner of any property so assessed may appeal to the superior court ... by service of process made in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes §] 52-67”). In light of the frequency with which the legislature expressly employs such terms to dictate the means by which notice must be given, we presume from their absence that neither service of process nor an order of notice is required under the statute.