Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn
[…] Since 1972, when Karp was decided, General Statutes § 8-132 has been amended several times. The amendments to the statute subsequent to this court’s decision in Karp, however, have no bearing on the vitality of that decision. For purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of § 8-132, which provides in relevant part: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated, or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant, and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said redevelopment agency, shall appoint a state referee to make a review of the statement of compensation. . . .”

The commissioner also claimed that, because he never was served with notice, which, in his view, the statute required, the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Kahn did not contest that the commissioner never was served with notice.