Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn
[…] We then transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-1 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

During the pendency of this appeal, Kahn died. Thereafter, the Appellate Court granted the motion by Kahn’s attorney to substitute the coexecutors of Kahn’s estate as parties to this action. Because of the confusing and unusual designation of the original parties, and because of the subsequent substitution of parties, for purposes of clarity, we refer herein only to the commissioner and Kahn.

General Statutes § 13a-73 (b) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which such site is located, provided the commissioner may be granted any variance or special exception as may be made pursuant to the zoning ordinances and regulations of the town wherein any such site is to be acquired. The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court in the judicial district in which the land affected is located, and such clerk shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein by mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by said commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvement may be made. . . .”