Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn
[…] At oral argument before this court, the commissioner recognized that the filing of Kahn’s second application for reassessment was *264timely. We limit our discussion, therefore, to the issue only as it pertains to the first application regarding the commissioner’s damages assessment of $34,100. We conclude that the time limitation in § 13a-76 is not subject matter jurisdictional and that the commissioner waived this claim by failing to raise the issue in his motion to dismiss.

A

We first must consider whether Kahn’s application was timely filed. Section 13a-76 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages ... by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court . . . for a reassessment of such damages . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not provide for a method of calculating this period and the rules of the Superior Court do not prescribe such a method.