Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn
[…] Hyde v. Richard, supra, 25; FitzSimmons v. International Assn. of Machinists, supra, 493. The jurisdiction that is found lacking, however, is jurisdiction over the person, not the subject matter.” Connor v. Statewide Grievance Committee, supra, 442.

Our starting point is the language of the statute at issue. See Schroeder v. Triangulum Associates, 259 Conn. 325, 340, 789 A.2d 459 (2002); Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction, 258 Conn. 394, 403, 780 A.2d 903 (2001). Section 13a-76 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner, shall appoint a judge trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

We first note what the statute expressly provides, namely, that the trial court has the burden of “causing *273notice” to be given to the commissioner. Cf. Killingly v. Wells, 18 Conn.