Commissioner of Social Services v. Syed
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment sustaining the plaintiffs appeal and for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The attorney general tiled the petition on behalf of the commissioner. See General Statutes § 46b-231 (t), which provides in relevant part: “The Attorney General shall ... (1) Represent the interest of the state in all actions for child or spousal support, in all cases in which the state is furnishing or has furnished aid or care to one of the parties to the action or a child of one of the parties . . .

The court ruled that the marriage certificate was inadmissible because “attestation by a public agency, in this case the department of social services, of records maintained by another state agency, does not fall within the plain ordinary meaning of [General Statutes § 1-210 (a)].”