151 Misc. 2d 1010 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1991
[…] The Child Support Standards Act represents important public policy (Gelb v Brown, 163 AD2d 189 [1st Dept 1990]) and there is a presumption that the guidelines set forth therein are reasonable and appropriate (Matter of Steuben County Dept. of Social Servs. v James, 171 AD2d 1023 [4th Dept 1991]).
In its entirety, Family Court Act § 413 (1) (f) provides:
"(f) The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation. Unless the court finds that the noncustodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the following factors:
"(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent, and those of the child;
"(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/ her special needs and aptitudes;
"(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not been dissolved;