Commissioner of Social Services v. Harry R.
[…] Ct." date_filed="1986-12-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/anthony-t-v-anthony-j-6223824?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6223824">134 Misc 2d 375) and Matter of Jane O.J. v Peter L.J. (141 Misc. 2d 434" court="N.Y.C. Fam. Ct." date_filed="1988-06-30" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/jane-o-j-v-peter-l-j-6223980?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6223980">141 Misc 2d 434), the application to dismiss the petition for failure to obtain personal jurisdiction is granted.

The issuance of Family Court process is governed by Family Court Act § 154, "State-wide Process”.

Family Court Act § 154 (a) provides that "The family court may send process or other mandates in any matter in which it has jurisdiction into any county of the state for service or execution in like manner and with the same force and effect as similar process or mandates of county courts as provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)

Process must be served within the State, unless the proceeding is a paternity or support action that falls within Family Court Act § 154 (b), or there is a conflicting provision in the *770article governing the proceeding which allows service out of State.