Commissioner of Revenue v. Demoulas Super Markets, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the judge ordered the keeper of the Demoulas records to comply with the summons. Demoulas appealed to the Appeals Court. We transferred the case on our own motion.

1. Commissioner’s power to delegate summons authority. Demoulas argues that the summons is unenforceable because *184it was issued by the chief of the CIB rather than by the Commissioner of Revenue himself. Demoulas contends that the power to issue summonses granted to the Commissioner under G. L. c. 62C, § 70, is nondelegable.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 14, § 3 (1990 ed.), the Commissioner may “authorize any official of the department to exercise in his name any power or to perform in his name any duty which is assigned to him by any provision of law” (emphasis supplied). On its face, this provision authorizes the Commissioner to delegate his power to issue summonses, as that power is one which is assigned to him by law.