350 Mass. 507 | Mass. | 1966
[…] After a public hearing, the department found “That the operation of the dump results in a nuisance and a danger to public health” and “required that the dump be operated strictly in accordance with Sanitary Landfilled method.” The town refused to operate the dump in the required manner, and the department ordered the dump closed.
The Commissionfer contends that “the only issue before the Superior Court . . . was whether the administrative decision concerning the dump was within the agency’s jurisdiction.” We agree.
G-eneral Laws c. Ill, § 150A, inserted by St. 1955, c. 310, § 1, provides in part that “The assignment of any place as
General Laws c. Ill, § 150A, also provides that “The superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this section upon petition of the department or any person aggrieved.” As we stated in Sisters of the Holy Cross of Mass. v. Brookline, 347 Mass. 486, 491, “ ‘The ordinary meaning of “enforce” is “to compel obedience to,” “to cause tobe executed.” ’ . . . [A] grant of specific equity jurisdiction . . . must be strictly construed.”