Commissioner of Labor v. C.J.M. Services, Inc.
[…] The commissioner also named the subcontractor as a defendant in this action and the trial court rendered judgment against the subcontractor in the amount of $161,052.92. In this opinion, we refer to the general contractor and ICSP as the defendants.

General Statutes § 31-71a provides in relevant part: “Whenever used in sections 31-71a to 31-71Í, inclusive:

“(1) ‘Employer’ includes any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of any of the same, employing any person, including tire state and any political subdivision thereof;
“(2) ‘Employee’ includes any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer . . . .”